dbparish

Oxfordshire 01235 280 540
Wickford 01268 761 939

db parish news

DBParish LTD. GDPR DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

DB Parish Ltd. Company No: 05219636 is registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under registration reference: Z8945694 and is responsible for how your personal data is processed and for what purposes in relation to its business.

Personal data:

Personal data relates to any living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession.

How we process personal data:

DB Parish Ltd. complies with its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and its governance on the processing of personal data by;

Keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely as needed/requested; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use personal data for the following purposes:

·To administer customer contact records in support of business enquiries/transactions

·To manage our employees contact records/correspondence

·To manage customer communications

·To manage employee communications

·To manage supplier communications

·To maintain our own accounts and records

·To manage internal communications

·To operate the DB Parish Ltd. web site and deliver the services that individuals have requested

·To monitor equal opportunities in employment

·To collect statistical analysis from our website

·To provide operational information to our employees/customers/suppliers

·To promote our services

·To safeguard the welfare of our employees/customers

·To contact individuals to conduct internal research about our services or of potential new services that may be offered

We do not:

·Share your contact details with any external bodies unless we have solicited your expressed and explicit permission to do so. If permission is sought and gained then we will share your personal data for the reason expressed and as follows; your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with the named recipients and for the purpose outlined in the original request.

How long do we keep personal data: We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary and usually not longer than a period of 10 years for clients or where any product warranty or insurance maybe be applicable in order to substantiate or protect any legal claims/complaints; or for safeguarding purposes etc.T his may be extended for employment contracts and ongoing legal situations etc. Your rights and your personal data: Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

·You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Any requests or objections should be made in writing to:

The Compliance Administrator

DB Parish Ltd.

1 Station Court

Station Approach

Wickford

SS11 7AT

Email:

info@dbparish.co.uk

You have the legal right to:

·Request a copy of your personal data which DB Parish Ltd. holds about you;

·Request that the DB Parish Ltd. corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

·Request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for DB Parish Ltd. to retain such data;

·Request that DB Parish Ltd. provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) This only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means.

·Request a restriction is placed on further processing; where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data,

·Object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable)which only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

·Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

Further processing

If DB Parish Ltd. wishes to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

New Pension Service

db parish offers guidance for companies who require a pension scheme and help with liaising with their employees.

Once a financial advisor has been appointed and pension provider has been chosen we offer a service where we prepare and submit the monthly assessment to the pension provider direct. 

We also provide an opt out  pension service which  is targeted to a director only limited company .

Completing the declaration to the pension regulator.

End of the Financial Tax Year.

We are now at the end of the financial tax year 2017/18. Contact us for help with submitting your tax return.


db parish Oxford office merge

We would like to inform you that our Didcot address of 5 Mereland Road, Didcot, OX11 8AP will be changing.

The new address will be db parish Ltd,  Unit G, Moses Winter Way, Wallingford, OX10 9FE. This is situated on the OYO Business Units Industrial Estate (off Hithercroft Road).